Privacy Policy

The website www.norbu.media is owned and operated by Norbu Media.


OUR COMMITMENT


We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy as a user of this Website. In order to benefit from the services that we offer, you may choose to provide us with information about yourself (“Personal Data”). This Privacy Statement explains what Personal Data we collect about you, how that Personal Data might be used and how we protect your Personal Data and privacy.


THE DATA WE COLLECT


We do not collect any Personal Data about people simply visiting the public areas of this website. We may, though, automatically collect information related to your visits, such as your browsing patterns. This information does not reveal your contact details or any other Personal Data. It is only used in order to manage, update and improve this Website and is not linked to any individual.


If you contact us or join our newsletter mailing list, we may collect and hold a limited amount of Personal Data about you (e.g. your name and email address). From time to time we might also request and store other information about you such as your preferences or experiences.


HOW WE USE YOUR DATA 


All the Personal Data that we collect is used to provide you with a high quality of service. We only collect data from clients that helps us to fulfil our commitments to them.


If you have given us consent to do this, we may also use your Personal Data to inform and update you about other services, initiatives, products, and news related to Norbu Media.


HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA


We will always ensure that your interests, rights and freedoms are protected when we use your Personal Data.


We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to ensure that you can safely input Personal Data through our website, and to protect this data from being accessed by unauthorised persons. To ensure this, we might sometimes ask for proof of identity before disclosing Personal Data to you.


THIRD PARTIES


We reserve the right to disclose Personal Data to comply with relevant laws and lawful requests by public institutions such as the police when they are investigating suspected illegal activities and, more generally, in order to protect ourselves and other Website users. We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Data to third parties if a complaint is made related to your use of this Website.


RETENTION


We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined above. 


YOUR RIGHTS


As outlined in UK and EU data protection legislation, you can expect and demand a variety of rights that relate to the storage and use of your own personal information such as: the right to be informed and have access to the information we hold about you; the right to withdraw consent; and the right to have errors rectified. 


COMPLAINTS


If you want to complain about the way we collect, store and process your Personal Information, feel free to contact us at any time. 


You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website (see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/) or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.


SALE, MERGER and BANKRUPTCY


If sections or the whole of Norbu Media as a business are sold to, merge with, or become part of a joint venture with another organisation, some or all the Personal Data collected from this Website may be transferred to the buyer. In this event, we will either (a) retain the data; or (b) obligate this buyer to use any Personal Data transferred in a manner that is consistent with this policy statement. 


In the event of bankruptcy, we will either (a) destroy the data, or (b) request permission that the data be passed to a third party.


CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT


We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time. We also encourage you to review this statement regularly to keep up to date with changes. 


Feel free to contact us with any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, the Personal Data we hold about you or how we use it. If you have any queries or comments, or wish to correct, update, amend or remove any information that we hold about you, contact us at james@norbu.media